.

Twenty-Four Kirkland Students Earn Music Honors

The Lake Washington School District students have been selected for All-State Music Ensembles.

 

Editor's Note: The following is an announcement from the Lake Washington School District.

----

District Students Selected for All-State Music Ensembles

Thirty-three outstanding high school music students from Lake Washington School District have been selected to participate in one of the National Association for Music Education (NAfME) All-Northwest performing groups or one of the 2013 Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) All-State performing groups. These students were selected from over 2,200 applicants for the high school groups.

Both NAfME All-Northwest performing groups and WMEA All-State high school honor groups will meet in Portland, Oregon from February 14-17, 2013. The finest high school musicians in our state will rehearse and perform in concert under the direction of world-renowned conductors. These WMEA All-State musicians were selected through auditions to participate in this outstanding event, which is sponsored by the Washington Music Educators Association.

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Band:

·         Ben Ellis, Trumpet (Cornet), Juanita High School, junior (Kirkland)

·         Clark Ellis, Trombone, Juanita High School, sophomore (Kirkland)

·         Leslie Fisher, Flute, Juanita High School, sophomore (Kirkland)

·         Stella Perlic, Percussion, Juanita High School, junior (Kirkland)

·         Alexander Ronneburg, Bassoon, Redmond High School, senior (Sammamish)

·         Keegan Taggart, Trombone, Juanita High School, junior (Kirkland)

 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Mixed Choir:

·         Jacob Berg, Bass 2, Eastlake High School, sophomore (Sammamish)

 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Orchestra:

·         Victoria Liu, Flute, Redmond High School, sophomore (Redmond)

·         Amanda Pang, Viola, Redmond High School, junior (Woodinville)

·         Kyungyoon Yoo, Violin, Redmond High School, freshman (Redmond)

 

2013 NAfME All-Northwest Treble Choir:

·         Promise Hammond, Alto 1, Redmond High School, sophomore (Redmond)

 

2013 WMEA All-State Concert Band:

·         Jonathan Azpeitia, Bass Clarinet, Juanita High School, sophomore (Kirkland)

·         Alexander Gilbert, Bb Soprano Clarinet, Lake Washington High School, sophomore (Kirkland)

·         Matthew Hsieh, Bb Soprano Clarinet, Redmond High School, sophomore (Redmond)

·         Sarah Hughes, Bass Clarinet, Redmond High School, junior (Redmond)

·         Seth Peterson, Oboe, Juanita High School, sophomore (Kirkland)

·         Jacob Reyes, Trombone, Juanita High School, junior (Kirkland)

·         Emily Suter, Euphonium (Baritone horn), Eastlake High School, senior (Sammamish)

·         Alexander Wictor, Euphonium (Baritone horn), Eastlake High School, junior (Sammamish)

·         Gina Yatsenko, Flute, Redmond High School, freshman (Redmond)

 

2013 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir:

·         Stephanie Lin, Alto 1, Redmond High School, senior (Redmond)

·         Rachel Lovitt, Alto 2, Redmond High School, senior (Redmond)

·         Conor Spear, Tenor 1, Redmond High School, senior (Sammamish)

 

2013 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra:

·         Sharon Heung, Violin, International Community School, sophomore (Sammamish)

·         Mallika Iyer, Viola, Juanita High School, junior (Kirkland)

·         Liz James, Flute, Redmond High School, sophomore (Redmond)

·         Stephen Johnson, Cello, Juanita High School, senior (Kirkland)

·         Chanson Kuo, Violin, Redmond High School, freshman (Redmond)

·         Gloria Liu, Viola, Juanita High School, junior (Redmond)

·         Timothy Roetcisoender, Bb Soprano Clarinet, Juanita High School, senior (Kirkland)

·         Madelaine Stearn, Bassoon, Redmond High School, junior (Woodinville)

·         Kyle Wasson, Viola, Redmond High School, senior (Woodinville)

·         Alex Zhou, French Horn, Redmond High School, junior (Redmond)

----

District Students Selected for Junior All-State Music Ensembles

Thirty-four outstanding sixth, seventh and eighth grade music students from Lake Washington School District have received top honors by being selected to participate in the annual Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) Junior All-State bands, choirs and orchestra. The students listed below will join 536 other outstanding young performers in Vancouver, Wash. for an event on February 16, 2013.

These outstanding musicians will rehearse together under the direction of outstanding music educators and present a final concert that afternoon. These musicians were selected through auditions to participate in this prestigious event.

WMEA Junior All-State Baker Band

·         Claire Bechtel, Flute, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Sarah Bisset, Flute, International Community School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Drew Butler, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Harriet Clarke, Trombone, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Wesley Crowe, Trombone, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Kaeli Dance, French Horn, Evergreen Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Ben Formantes, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Adrian Goodwin, Trombone, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Samantha Haong, Bb Clarinet, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Dorothy Lu, Trombone, International Community School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Ivar Sanders, Trombone, Inglewood Middle School, eighth grade (Sammamish)

·         Nicolas Woolwine, Trumpet, Rose Hill Middle School, seventh grade (Kirkland)

 

WMEA Junior All-State Mixed Choir

·         Emma Beukes, Soprano Voice, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Redmond)

·         Janeen Richards, Alto Voice, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

 

WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra

·         Grace Chen, Violin, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Erica Li, Violin, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Sammamish)

·         Ryan Rogers, Viola, Rose Hill Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Sydnee Wong, Viola, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Redmond)

 

WMEA Junior All-State Rainier Band

·         Jake Berreth, Flute, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Redmond)

·         Ysabela de Ocampo, Trombone, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Ryan Haase, Bb Clarinet, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Samie Hayward, Bb Clarinet, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Abraham Jonsson, Trombone, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Redmond)

·         Eduard Luca, Trumpet, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Katie Roetcisoender, Bb Clarinet, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         William Ronneburg, Trombone, Inglewood Middle School, eighth grade (Sammamish)

·         Melissa Shavey, Bb Clarinet, Finn Hill Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

 

WMEA Junior All-State Treble Choir

·         Emilie Barngrover, Soprano Voice, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Emma Barry, Alto Voice, Redmond Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Mia Falcone, Alto Voice, Redmond Middle School, seventh grade (Redmond)

·         Gabrielle Featherston, Soprano Voice, Kamiakin Middle School, eighth grade (Kirkland)

·         Paige Krumperman, Soprano Voice, Evergreen Middle School, eighth grade (Redmond)

·         Madison Nikfard, Alto Voice, International Community School, eighth grade (Redmond)

 

WMEA Junior All-State Youth Choir

·         Heng-Min Tan, Soprano voice, Evergreen Middle School, sixth grade (Redmond)

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something